Privacy Policy

This draft version of the club privacy policy was posted on 18 October 2018 and is subject to approval by the Executive Committee.

Good Companions Rambling Club Privacy Policy

Introduction

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of the Good Companions Rambling Club, (The Good Companions). We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. This policy outlines how and why we collect and use personal data. We want to ensure you are informed and in control of your data.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us by email at goodcompanionsrambling@gmail.com

You can ask to see a copy of the data we hold about you or ask us to delete or change it at any time.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we have used your data, you can complain to the Good Companions in writing to our Chairman or Secretary by email to goodcompanionsrambling@gmail.com or by post.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

What personal data we collect

  • We collect the following personal details from our members:- name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • We collect financial information for example, when you make a donation, become a member, or pay us for a social activity.
  • We collect information about how you would like us to contact you.

How we use your information

When we collect your data, we will ask for your consent to use it in different ways.

(1)Membership data

When you become a member, we will use the personal information you have supplied to help administer your membership. Your contact details will be shared with other identified Good Companions volunteers so that they may let you know about walks and other activities related to your membership.

(2)Administration

We collect and use personal data for administrative purposes.
This includes:

  • Financial records needed to produce audited accounts.
  • Contact lists of our members and volunteers.
  • Records of permissions to use members’ personal information.
  • Management of our led walks programmes and events.

(3)Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data with suppliers who provide us with services, such as printing the walks programme booklet.

(4)Helping to Maintain a Successful Club

We may use personal data to communicate with you on matters relating to improving the success of the club.

This may include news and information about:

  • Events and activities.
  • Requests for volunteers to help with running the club.
  • General membership information, to help you make the most of your membership.

Sensitive personal data

Only in exceptional circumstances sensitive personal health data may need to be collected and shared for example in the event of a medical or rescue emergency to protect the vital interests of the data subject or at the request of our insurance company.

When sensitive personal information is collected we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Legitimate Interests

The club does not need your permission to use your personal data to do the following things:-

  • Enter into or perform a contract with you;
  • Comply with a legal duty;
  • Protect your vital interests or those of another person; for example in a medical emergency.

Sometimes we will need to contact you, regardless of any contact preferences you may have specified. This will only ever be for essential communications in order to fulfil our obligations to you as a member.

These communications include:

  • Your membership renewal reminder
  • Your AGM notices.

Young People

We will not accept membership subscriptions from persons aged less than 18 years of age.

Social Media

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Our website provider wordpress.com stores cookies on your computer when you visit our website. Details can be found through the link to wordpress.com at the bottom of every page of the Good Companions website.

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective upon publication.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02/09/2018

END

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements